WAEC Timetable 2023/2024 Timetable for Science, Art, and Commercial Students

WAEC Timetable 2023
WAEC Timetable 2023

Waec Timetable 2023 – The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the timetable for the 2023/2024 academic session for Science, Art, and Commercial students. Students can access the latest update on the exam dates and prepare accordingly. Furthermore, JAMB candidates can apply for a free scholarship for the 2023 academic year. It is recommended that interested candidates visit the appropriate websites for additional information. The WAEC exams are scheduled to take place from Monday, 8th May 2023 to Friday, 23rd June 2023.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE: JAMB (UTME) Cut Off Mark 2023/2023 For All Schools

Exciting news has emerged for students throughout Nigeria as the West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has made a significant announcement by unveiling the long-awaited timetable for the 2023/2024 academic session. This comprehensive timetable caters to students pursuing Science, Art, and Commercial subjects, offering them a well-defined schedule for their impending exams. Marking the beginning on Monday, 8th May 2023, and extending until Friday, 23rd June 2023, the examination period calls for students to promptly initiate their preparations and utilize the available time effectively.

Waec Timetable 2023

Waec Timetable 2023 for Monday, 8th May, 2023

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 09:30am – 10:30 am
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 10:00am – 11:00am

Tuesday, 9th May, 2023

  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Wednesday, 10th May, 2023

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:40am
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 11:40am – 12:30pm
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay) ** – 9:30am – 10:30am
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective) ** – 10:30am – 11:30am
  • Business Management 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday, 11th May, 2023

  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set), 12:00pm – 3:10pm (2nd Set)
  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) – 3:00pm – 4:00pm

Friday, 12th May, 2023

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 12:00pm
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 3:00pm – 4:30pm

Monday, 15th May, 2023 to Friday, 9th June, 2023

(Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council)

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)

Monday, 15th May, 2023

  • Health Education/Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 09:30am – 11:15am
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 12:00pm – 1:00pm
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 1:00pm – 2:00pm
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** – 1:00pm – 2:00pm
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** – 1:00pm – 2:00pm
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:00pm
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:50pm

Tuesday, 16th May, 2023

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) –12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Hausa 2 (Essay) ** – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Hausa 1 (Objective) ** – 4:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Igbo 2 (Essay) ** – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Igbo 1 (Objective) ** – 4:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay) ** – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective) ** – 4:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Edo 2 (Essay) ** – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Edo 1 (Objective) ** – 4:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Ibibio 2 (Essay)** -2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Ibibio 1 (Objective)** – 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday, 17th May, 2023

  • English Language 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** – 2:00pm – 4:45pm

Thursday, 18th May, 2023

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) –12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 12:00pm – 1:00pm
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 1:00pm – 2:45 pm
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:10pm
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 4:10pm – 5:00pm

Friday, 19th May, 2023

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 09:30am – 10:45am
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45am – 11:45am
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Monday, 22nd May, 2023

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 09:30am – 12:15pm
  • Shorthand – 2:00pm – 3:15pm
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:15pm
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 3:15pm – 4:15pm

Tuesday, 23rd May, 2023

  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 12:00pm
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00pm – 1:00pm
  • Physics 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
  • Physics 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 4:45pm

Wednesday, 24th May, 2023

  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) –4:00pm – 5:50pm

Thursday, 25th May, 2023

  • Civic Education 2 (Essay) ** – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective) ** – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Friday, 26th May, 2023

  • Music 3A (Aural) – 09:30am – 10:15am
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Tuesday, 30th May, 2023

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30am – 12:15pm (1st Set),
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:45pm – 3:30pm (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 12:45pm – 3:15pm
  • History 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • History 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday, 31st May, 2023

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 09:30am – 12:15pm (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40pm – 3:25pm (2nd Set)
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** –12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Thursday, 1st June, 2023

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 12:00pm
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 3:00pm – 4:30pm

Friday, 2nd June, 2023

  • Geography 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 3:00pm – 4:50pm

Monday, 5th June, 2023

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday, 6th June, 2023

  • Economics 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Wednesday, 7th June, 2023

  • Biology 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:10am
  • Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10am – 12:00pm
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 3:00pm – 4:30pm
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 4:30pm – 5:30pm

Thursday, 8th June, 2023

  • Government 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 10:30am
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) – 10:30am – 11:30am
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** – 09:30am – 10:30am
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 10:30am – 11:30am
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

SEE ALSO: WAEC Result Checker: How to Check 2023 WAEC Results | www.waecdirect.org

Friday, 9th June, 2023

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:20pm

Monday, 12th June, 2023

  • Typewriting – 09:30am – 12:10pm (1st Set)
  • Typewriting – 12:30pm – 3:10pm (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 13th June, 2023

  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 10:30am – 11:20am
  • Music 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Music 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 3:00pm – 4:20pm
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 4:20pm – 5:10pm

Wednesday, 14th June, 2023

  • French 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 10:45am
  • French 1 (Objective) – 10:45am – 11:45am
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Thursday, 15th June, 2023

  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:00pm
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) – 3:00pm – 4:00pm

Friday, 16th June, 2023

  • Health Education/Health Science 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:00am
  • Health Education/Health Science 1 (Objective) – 11:00am – 12:00pm
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 2:30pm – 4:15pm
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 4:15pm – 5:15pm

Monday, 19th June, 2023

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday, 20th June, 2023

  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set), 11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set), 11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:00pm (1st Set), 12:30pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set), 1:00pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set), 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set),. 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set), 1:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 1:30pm (1st Set), 2:00 – 6:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 2:00pm (1st Set), 2:15pm – 6:45pm (2nd Set)
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00pm – 4:20pm
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday, 21st June, 2023

  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Data Processing 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 09:30 – 10:45am
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) – 09:30 – 10:30am
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) – 10:30am – 11:15am
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:00am
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) – 11:00am – 12:00pm
  • Photography 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Photography 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:45am
  • Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) – 11:45am – 12:30pm
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:45am
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) – 11:45am – 12:30pm
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 10:30am (1st Set), 11:00am – 12:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set), 11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 11:30 am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set), 1:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay): 2:30pm – 4:30pm
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective): 4:30pm – 5:10pm
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective): 4:00 pm – 4:40pm
  • Store Management 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Store Management 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 4:10pm
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective): 4:10pm – 5:10pm

Thursday, 22nd June, 2023

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 09:30am – 10:10am
  • Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 09:30am – 10:30am
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:05am
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective): 11:05am – 12:50pm
  • Mining 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:35am
  • Mining 1 (Objective): 11:35am – 12:15pm
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:20pm
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 12:30pm
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective): 12:30pm – 1:30pm
  • Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 11:30am – 12:15pm
  • Marketing 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Marketing 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:20pm
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:20pm
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:20pm
  • Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 3:00pm
  • Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective): 3:00pm – 3:45pm
  • Upholstery 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 3:00pm
  • Upholstery 1 (Objective): 3:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 3:30pm
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective): 3:30pm – 4:30pm
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 3:30pm
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective): 3:30pm – 4:30pm
  • Insurance 2 (Essay): 2:30pm – 4:30pm
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)**: 4:30pm – 5:20pm

Friday, 23rd June, 2023

  • Stenography 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:10am
  • Stenography 1 (Objective): 10:10am – 10:50am
  • Cosmetology 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:50am
  • Cosmetology 1 (Objective): 10:50am – 11:30am
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:30am
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective): 09:30am – 11:15am
  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:20am
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective): 10:20am – 11:00am
  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:30am
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective): 10:30am – 11:30am
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:30am
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective): 10:30am – 11:30am
  • Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 09:30am – 12:30pm
  • Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:00am
  • Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective): 11:00am – 11:45am
  • Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:00am
  • Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective): 11:00am – 11:45am
  • Tourism 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:20am
  • Tourism 1 (Objective): 11:20am – 12:00pm
  • Garment Making 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:10am
  • Garment Making 1 (Objective): 10:10am – 10:55am
  • Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:30pm
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:10am
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective): 11:10am – 11:55am
  • Furniture Making 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Furniture Making 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:15pm
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective): 11:30am– 12:20pm
  • Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing): 3:00pm – 4:38pm

Conclusion For Waec Timetable 2023

The unveiling of the 2023/2024 WAEC timetable marks a momentous occasion for students gearing up for their exams in Nigeria. This well-structured and comprehensive schedule empowers students to strategically manage their study time, guaranteeing adequate coverage of essential subjects before the commencement of exams. As the exam dates draw nearer, students are encouraged to approach their studies with discipline, seeking guidance from their teachers and making the most of available educational resources to enhance their preparations. By leveraging the provided timetable and demonstrating dedicated effort, students can significantly improve their prospects of attaining academic excellence in the upcoming WAEC examinations.

0 Shares:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like